My Ceramics / University Work / Works by Me

Project 1: Further Progress

Since my last blog post I have started slip casting. Having spent the previous two years hand carving and building, I absolutely love it and how much easier it is! I found it to be a lot more difficult than I was expecting – after two tries I can finally pour the slip out of the mould without leaving a drip line but I’m still yet to master cutting off the excess clay neatly. Next week I hope to use the same mould as a press mould and coil different necks on top. I also want to experiment with cutting into the slip-cast pieces to differentiate them from one another, but after a failed attempt last week I am aware this will be challenging!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s